Privacy & Cookie policy

Privacy Policy

1. General

This Privacy & Cookie Policy describes the way we process your personal data at Gyldenore.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and comply with the applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to our Gyldenore website available via the url www.gyldenore.com (hereafter the "Website”), our Gyldenore mobile app (hereafter the “App”), and related services and software. The Website and the App are hereafter together referred to as the “Platform”. Through the Platform, potential sellers and potential buyers of vehicles (or other products) can post offers for sale and for purchase of vehicles (or other products).  The Platform is not in itself a web shop nor an auction site.

Upon your first registration on, or upon your first use of, the Platform (Website or App), you will be asked to accept this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Any further use of the Platform implies that you are bound by this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to you because you are a customer of Gyldenore or because you visited the Website or App of Gyldenore or registered an account via the Gyldenore Platform.

Customers and visitors to our Platform are hereinafter referred to as "Users".

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be adjusted if our services or the applicable legislation so require. We will then communicate the new version of the Privacy & Cookie Policy to you and publish it on our Platform. Further use of the Platform after you have been informed of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policy is considered an acceptance of the new Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

2. Who processes your personal data?

Go Media B.V., with registered office at Rue Fransman 25, 1020 Brussels, registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0738552357 (hereinafter "Gyldenore" and "We") is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the Platform (Website and App).

 

3. What personal data do we process?

We collect certain personal data from Users of the Platform (Website and/or App). These include in particular the following information:

  • Category 1: We process the name (surname and first name) and contact details of the Users of the Platform (e-mail, telephone number, address, visa and bank information etc.). If a company/moral person registers as a User of the Platform, we also process the name and contact details of the representative of the User. This data is processed by us because you communicate it to us for processing, for example at the time of registration with the Platform, or upon registration for our newsletter, or when you contact us by sending an email or completing the contact form on the Platform. We emphasize that we will not share this data with third parties (apart from possible buyers or sellers of vehicles or other products so that you can contact them or they can contact you), unless we are legally required to do so.
  • Category 2: Other data may also be processed if you explicitly share it with us, such as your gender, interests, etc. This data can be communicated to us at the time of registration with the Platform or upon registration for our newsletter. Here too, communicating this data to us and accepting this Privacy and Cookie Policy means that you give us permission for this processing.
  • Category 3: After your registration with the Platform we can also register your IP address. We can also register certain data of social media profiles if you contact us via social media. Accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy constitutes permission for processing this.
  • Category 4: In addition, certain data is collected via cookies. See below in article 11 more information regarding our use of cookies. Here too, accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy applies as permission for this processing.

Gyldenore does not, in principle, process personal data of minors. If personal data of minors should nevertheless be passed on to us, the person who passes this data on to us will be exclusively responsible and liable for the processing of this data. Please note that we often do not have the means to verify the age of Users of our Platform and that you should not register with our Platform if you are underage.

In principle, we do not process special and/or sensitive personal data, unless you explicitly communicate such data to us.

Gyldenore guarantees that all personal data will only be viewed by employees or associates to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of their duties. In addition, these persons are bound by a confidentiality obligation with regard to your privacy.

 

4. Legal grounds for processing your personal data

By communicating your personal data to us (for example when registering with the Platform or when submitting personal data to us through the contact form on our Platform or through other means), and accepting this Privacy and Cookie policy, you consent to the processing of your personal data. By continuing to use the Platform (for example logging in to the Platform), our newsletters or our Website or App, you confirm your acceptance of this Privacy and Cookie Policy every time.

The need to be able to offer you the contractually agreed services (namely access to the Platform) is also an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data (in other words, the execution of the agreement between you and us is also a legal basis for processing your personal data).

 

5. For which purposes do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data to enable Users to gain access to the Platform and to allow the Platform to function optimally, and to notify you of updates and other information with regard to the Platform.

More precisely, we process your personal data to:

  • For category 1 data: to be able to offer you the contractually agreed services.
  • For category 1 and 3 data: To ensure that the Platform functions optimally, namely to ensure that it permits Users to place or view advertisements for vehicles or other products in a database, and to ensure that those advertisements are accessible to third parties via the internet; to submit a description of a vehicle (or other product) and any other related information in connection with the listing of a vehicle (or other product) for sale on the Platform as a “Seller”; and to submit bids directly to the Seller for the purchase of vehicles (or other products) posted as a “Buyer”;
  • For category 1 and 2 data: To provide you with targeted information such as e-mails and newsletters that may interest you (including information regarding new functionalities or details of our services; for example, if you state that you are interested in a certain kind or brand of vehicle, we can send you newsletters or other information specifically for that kind or brand);
  • For category 3 and 4 data: To do analytical research to optimize our Platform (Website and/or App) on technical and content level; and to map, based on anonymous data, the preferences, interests, surfing behaviour and backgrounds of the Users of our Platform (for more information on anonymous data, see article 11 regarding cookies below);
  • For data from category 1 to 4: to answer any questions from Users and to manage the technical administration of our Platform.

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing, unless we have obtained your explicit prior consent (“opt-in”), such for the purposes as explicitly stated in this Privacy and cookie policy (including newsletters), or unless we are legally obligated to disclose certain information e.g. to competent authorities. Your permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge by sending an e-mail to info [at] gyldenore.com

Gyldenore will only communicate your personal data to employees who are themselves also contractually bound by confidentiality obligations.

Disclosure of anonymous data to third parties is permitted.

We have the right to communicate your data, in the event of (suspicion of) serious violations of the law or of the Terms and Conditions to the competent judicial services or police services. We can also do this to protect our rights or those of third parties or to safeguard the safety of Users of the Platform.

 

6. For how long do we process your personal data?

All personal data is stored for the period necessary for us to deliver our services to you.

This Privacy Policy remains valid between you and us until one of the parties cancels the agreement in writing (cancellation is possible by email or by deleting your account). The processing of your personal data remains valid until the termination of the contractual relationship between you and us. Upon termination of the contractual relationship, we will automatically delete your personal data, unless we are legally obliged to keep certain personal data permanently.

 

7. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Gyldenore does not disclose your data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the implementation of our legal obligations and qualifications or for the services we provide to you (e.g. sharing contact details for the purposes of the Platform, i.e. bringing potential buyers and sellers of vehicles (or other products) in contact with each another; sharing certain data with suppliers of software, email clients, etc.;). If companies process your data on our behalf, we will conclude a data processing agreement to ensure an adequate level of security and confidentiality. Gyldenore remains responsible for such processing. We will never sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

 

8. Right of access, correction, and objection

You have the right to have free access to your personal data at any time. You can request access by sending an email to info [at] gyldenore.com. You also have the right to correct or change your personal data if they are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, also by sending an e-mail to info [at] gyldenore.com. For questions regarding accessing or correcting data, we ask you to always enclose a copy of your identity card so that we can verify your identity before we communicate this information. You also have the right to transfer your personal data to another entity responsible for the processing of your data (request to be sent via the same email address).

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This can be done by sending an e-mail to info [at] gyldenore.com (also with the addition of a copy of your identity card). However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual obligations or compliance to the law.

You are always responsible for the accuracy of the information that you provide to us.

 

9. Contact: information, questions or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data or with regard to cookies, you can communicate this, either directly to us (by email: info [at] gyldenore.com or through the contact details on our Platform or the postal address stated at the top of this Privacy & Cookie Policy), or to the Data Protection Authority (this is the former Privacy Commission: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, contact [at] apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 35, or through the contact details on its website www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

 

10. Data leaks

If you notice or suspect that a data leak has occurred, we request you to contact us as soon as possible (by email: info [at] gyldenore.com or through the contact details on our Platform or the postal address stated at the top of this Privacy & Cookie Policy), or the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, contact [at] apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 35, or through the contact details on its website www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

 

11. Security

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Our Website is equipped with an SSL certificate (https connection) so that the communication between you and our Website is encrypted by adequate encryption standards.

We are, however, not liable for direct or indirect damage arising from your incorrect or unlawful use of personal data. You yourself are responsible for correctly storing your password, access code and other login details, and for keeping these confidential. Any negligent or unlawful use of these data by the User or a third party (unless this was caused by a mistake on our part) falls outside our responsibility and liability. In case of loss, theft, or unlawful use of your login details you must inform us as soon as possible.

Our Platform contains links to other websites which we do not control and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. We are not liable for the content of these websites.

 

12. Information with regard to cookies

12.1 Information regarding our use of cookies

Cookies are small text or number files that are stored to the hard disk of the computer of website visitors. Cookies contain information such as the language preference of the surfer, to prevent him/her from having to enter this information again with each next visit to the same website. Some cookies enable a website to be displayed in a graphically correct manner, other cookies ensure the proper functioning of a website application, etc.

Our Platform uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences for use from those of other users. This helps us to offer you a better user experience and allows us to optimise our Platform. Cookies make the interaction between our Platform and our users easier and faster. For example, they help you navigate between the different sections of our Platform. By identifying you through a cookie, we ensure that you do not have to enter the same data each time. We also use cookies to personalise the content of our Platform and make this more interesting for our users (for example, by tailoring the content to your personal interests). In addition, we use cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour (for example, how often and for how long certain pages are visited, in what way the interaction between various pages takes place, etc.). Statistic results enable us to improve our Platform where necessary by responding to the preferences and needs of our users.

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow for our systematic collection of data that can identify the users of our Platform. They help us to improve the functioning of our Platform, to better respond to the interests of our users, and to measure the efficacy of the content of our Platform.

12.2 Consent

When you first visit our Platform, you will be asked to accept this Privacy & Cookie Policy. For optimal use of our Platform, you need to accept the cookies.

You can do so through the browser settings, or by explicitly accepting our Privacy & Cookie Policy on registration or during a visit to our Platform. For certain cookies, you can also do this by continuing to surf on our Platform after seeing a “cookie warning” during your first visit to our Platform.

You can disable or block certain cookies through your web browser. Below you will find how you can do this for the most common web browsers:

  • Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=nl&answer=95647
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren?redirectlocale=nl&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+en+uitschakelen
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/nl-be/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/nl-be/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Please note that if you disable or do not accept cookies, you will not be able to make (optimum) use of (certain parts of) our Platform. 

Please note too that you cannot adjust all types of cookies in this way. Certain functionally necessary cookies and statistics cookies cannot be adjusted, as these cookies are necessary for the functioning of our Platform or for collecting general information on the way in which our users use the Platform. The data we collect through these cookies are always anonymous.

12.3 What cookies do we use on our Website?

We may use various types of cookies on our Platform, e.g. cookies that save your preferred language; security cookies; cookies that save your registration or login details; cookies that save certain preferences (e.g. for receiving newsletters, localisation of region, etc.); cookies that save certain interests; cookies used for statistical research in order to optimise the form, content, or structure of our Platform or for analysing the surfing behaviour or the origin of visitors, always on the basis of anonymous data (e.g. Google Analytics cookies); tracking cookies that enable us or partners to send, based on anonymous data, suggestions to users through newsletters, etc.

Below you will find a detailed list of cookies we use on our Platform: